2026 College Fantasy Quarterback Projections

Full-season projections for 2,351 players across 68 teams, using Yahoo scoring. Every player's projected stat line is shown behind the ranking.

Quarterback value here comes from both arms and legs: passing and rushing efficiency each carry calibrated player-history adjustments, and the rushing columns often separate two quarterbacks with similar passing lines.

Updated August 24, 2026

View Week 2 QB projections & rankings →

Positions reflect school roster listings sourced through CFBD and may differ from eligibility on Yahoo or other fantasy platforms. Fantasy points use Yahoo scoring rules.

Swipe the table for the full stat line →

RankPlayerTeamPointsPass YdsPass TDCarriesRush YdsRush TDPass AttCompINT
1DJ LagwayBaylor258.23,21525.8591663.342526010.2
2Trinidad ChamblissOle Miss256.23,05518.8973015.93382226.6
3Will HammondTexas Tech252.42,80421.6862845.63682378.3
4Christopher VizzinaClemson251.52,85721.4922725.43862467.8
5Byrum BrownAuburn250.22,53818.51234027.03071977.1
6Mason HeintschelPitt249.82,86122.01012755.138524010.9
7Arch ManningTexas243.72,82022.6772184.53592257.9
8Devon DampierUtah242.62,31019.51154056.63161958.0
9Marcel ReedTexas A&M242.32,67019.21013176.13352049.8
10Noah FifitaArizona242.02,77821.2922664.73812388.9
11Demond Williams Jr.Washington241.22,48217.91183626.82972066.7
12Avery JohnsonKansas State238.72,32218.11104066.73261967.6
13John MateerOklahoma238.52,41715.91484117.53482168.1
14LaNorris SellersSouth Carolina238.12,47715.11474057.73101938.2
15Conner WeigmanHouston237.92,22317.01584697.330719710.0
16Gunner StocktonGeorgia236.02,59119.6942665.83462337.6
17Julian SayinOhio State235.22,93822.5501473.33222377.2
18Jayden MaiavaUSC235.23,08721.3491593.33732439.3
19Julian LewisColorado233.42,57819.51082755.63442188.8
20Bear BachmeierBYU231.62,47515.01143727.23212007.9
21Kevin JenningsSMU230.52,91720.6621813.83632379.6
22JC French IVCincinnati225.32,38917.7943315.43182026.8
23Scotty Fox Jr.West Virginia224.52,08313.31534578.42861748.5
24Cutter BoleyArizona State224.42,50218.1922965.23362138.9
25CJ CarrNotre Dame223.52,56519.2642204.73032036.4
26Malik WashingtonMaryland222.72,91619.7631763.344226510.2
27CJ BaileyNC State222.62,42817.8912825.73102098.1
28Darian MensahMiami220.12,70421.3501503.13362266.8
29Josh HooverIndiana218.12,40420.9662014.22891926.9
30Walker EgetDuke214.52,88220.6421092.43822358.7
31Gio LopezWake Forest213.12,39915.6982905.63352118.3
32Katin HouserIllinois207.72,46817.0762074.43132036.2
33Rocco BechtPenn State207.62,31916.2802575.33031927.3
34Nico IamaleavaUCLA202.92,28916.01012904.43432198.0
35Ryan BrownePurdue202.02,30615.4982894.83502079.7
36Dylan LonerganRutgers201.32,51317.0671733.73392147.1
37Jaron-Keawe SagapoluteleCalifornia194.52,57215.7611513.53552287.5
38Alessio MilivojevicMichigan State194.32,30415.6822244.23121967.6
39Ethan GrunkemeyerVirginia Tech192.82,17414.9802464.82981907.4
40Sam LeavittLSU191.92,48717.1521412.83452166.9
41Chase JenkinsKansas186.51,76813.7953195.82511635.9
42Drew MestemakerOklahoma State183.12,53216.4421112.23122028.0
43Bryce UnderwoodMichigan177.62,04312.7792574.73001828.9
44Drake LindseyMinnesota171.72,23917.036882.03382166.8
45Ashton DanielsFlorida State165.01,79911.2882495.02541476.3
46Jared CurtisVanderbilt163.91,63812.7752554.42081344.4
47Lincoln KienholzLouisville162.81,90013.1561823.62471585.4
48Matt ZollersMissouri162.31,79111.9742294.42581616.2
49KJ JacksonArkansas157.81,66210.7742584.72071305.1
50Adam SchobelTCU155.01,90813.9451242.92431586.3
51Alberto MendozaGeorgia Tech149.01,5019.1832694.91881244.1
52Tramell Jones Jr.Florida146.31,70112.5591703.22441527.9
53Dante MooreOregon145.91,79713.1391232.32081484.5
54Aidan ChilesNorthwestern140.41,74511.8541522.72741617.9
55Kenny MincheyKentucky137.51,58210.8631803.42171347.2
56Kamario TaylorMississippi State130.11,2328.3852225.0163994.4
57Malachi NelsonSyracuse129.81,61411.7421092.32301376.3
58Beau PribulaVirginia126.61,4879.6551613.02101385.8
59Keyone JenkinsUCF125.51,47610.3441442.72021245.3
60Ryan StaubTennessee116.61,2709.0491523.11621033.7
61TJ LateefNebraska115.41,3719.6431192.51871224.4
62Austin MackAlabama113.41,2749.0471262.91671083.8
63Alonza Barnett IIIUCF112.81,1767.9551813.4155924.1
64Grayson WilsonBoston College108.61,2599.2421152.31661054.0
65Keelon RussellAlabama107.71,2808.6401082.51591023.6
66Eli HolsteinVirginia107.41,3688.4391132.11841165.1
67Zane FloresIowa State103.11,2908.1361062.21931144.8
68Dylan RaiolaOregon99.41,1998.928891.71421003.1
69Jaylen RaynorIowa State98.21,1246.7451342.81601014.0
70Hank BrownIowa97.39566.7501603.3139873.7
71Anthony ColandreaNebraska96.51,1818.034941.91561063.6
72AJ HillArkansas95.51,0937.2361262.3141883.5
73Miles O'NeillNorth Carolina95.21,0556.9461302.6142893.2
74AJ SwannMississippi State86.31,2899.15130.31791084.8
75Steve AngeliSyracuse85.51,0797.230771.7141893.9
76Faizon BrandonTennessee85.09626.8321002.0124802.9
77Femi BabalolaBoston College84.79817.233891.8129823.1
78Mike Mitchell Jr.Stanford84.09936.941981.9140864.2
79Dylan RizkStanford74.68816.136871.7124773.7
80Colton JosephWisconsin73.88835.537951.8124724.0
81Jack DaultonTCU73.89096.622591.4116753.0
82Graham KnowlesGeorgia Tech64.27074.629931.795622.1
83Charlie MirerStanford63.67265.034811.6103633.1
84Anthony CoellnerBoston College61.67145.224651.394602.3
85George MacIntyreTennessee61.57475.318571.296632.2
86Danny O'NeilWisconsin60.27064.729761.5107663.4
87Aaron PhiloFlorida54.87214.617490.989572.9
88Grady AdamsonGeorgia Tech53.25763.824791.578511.7
89Blaze BerlowitzVanderbilt52.24583.5301031.858371.2
90Briggs CherryLouisville51.26354.613420.887551.9
91Travis BurgessNorth Carolina47.95623.820551.178491.8
92Tradon BessingerIowa45.14292.825811.758371.5
93Grant JordanOklahoma State41.64333.223601.261371.6
94Austin SimmonsMissouri41.44502.622671.356361.3
95Au'Tori NewkirkNorth Carolina40.44743.316450.968431.5
96Whit MuschampVanderbilt38.03832.917591.047311.0
97Billy Edwards Jr.North Carolina36.84763.210290.666411.5
98Nicco MarchiolNorthwestern35.94533.014380.770422.0
99Tad HudsonNC State35.43803.113420.854321.4
100Carter SmithWisconsin35.03422.524621.256331.8
101Kevin SperryFlorida State34.64512.513360.758351.4
102Jayden MaplesTCU34.44233.110270.654351.4
103Byrd FicklinUtah33.32101.727941.528170.7
104Husan LongstreetLSU32.93852.614370.753351.1
105Jackson BrousseauCalifornia32.43662.316411.051331.1
106Amari OdomSyracuse31.33212.119491.041261.1
107Jett ThomallaAlabama29.43332.312320.843271.0
108Cole BallardKansas28.63362.68280.548301.1
109Elijah BrownWashington28.13442.77220.444281.0
110Jeremy HecklinskiIowa27.62551.716511.135230.9
111Matt PonatoskiKentucky26.53042.112350.742251.4
112Deuce KnightOle Miss25.52841.712360.731200.6
113JacQai LongKentucky25.42311.717500.934201.1
114Cam FancherMichigan State25.22341.717460.935210.8
115Tristan Ti'aAuburn24.72922.37240.438240.9
116Davin WydnerLouisville24.53042.26200.442260.9
117Jack ElliottVanderbilt23.12311.811360.629190.6
118Mabrey MettauerSMU19.31781.411320.725150.6
119Michael Hawkins Jr.West Virginia18.51751.212360.725150.7
120Kirk FrancisTexas Tech18.22492.0250.133210.8
121Brennen WardKentucky17.52081.57200.429181.0
122Hank HendrixArkansas17.41711.19320.622140.5
123Samaj JonesCincinnati15.61240.911380.616100.3
124Isaiah MarshallKansas15.51581.17240.421130.5
125Luke NickelMiami15.01581.36180.420130.4
126Jimmy SullivanIowa14.71400.98270.519120.5
127Bryce BakerVirginia Tech13.81441.07210.420120.5
128Joseph FilardiSyracuse13.81251.09240.520120.5
129Jake FetteArizona State13.71451.06210.419120.5
130Nick EversMissouri13.41521.06180.421140.5
131Bowe BentleyOklahoma12.81420.97180.320130.5
132Sam HuardUSC12.51391.05150.318110.4
133Ryan FitzgeraldIowa12.41180.87220.516100.4
134Grant LawlessWake Forest12.21460.95150.320120.5
135Tyler CherryIndiana12.11141.05170.31490.3
136Isaac WilsonColorado12.01210.97180.416100.4
137Dereon ColemanMiami12.01251.05150.316100.3
138Carson CruverKentucky11.91381.05150.319120.6
139Aidan WarnerFlorida11.91401.05140.319120.6
140Chris DensonClemson11.31180.95160.315100.3
141Will WilsonNC State11.3480.412370.7640.2
142Holden GerinerPitt11.21200.95150.316100.5
143AJ SuraceRutgers10.41130.85130.31590.3
144Michael MerdingerMinnesota10.31070.76140.31590.3
145Daniel KaelinNebraska10.31280.9380.218120.4
146Ryan PuglisiGeorgia10.11190.9390.217110.4
147Cameron DyerArizona State9.61020.74140.31380.4
148Michael GrantFlorida State9.51230.7390.217100.4
149Brady HartTexas A&M9.41050.84110.21490.4
150Tavien St. ClairOhio State9.4990.84100.21280.3
151Lloyd Jones IIITexas Tech9.31130.8390.21490.3
152Alex ManskePenn State9.2840.65170.31170.3
153Grant WilsonIndiana9.0830.74130.31070.2
154Callum WitherKentucky8.91020.74120.21480.5
155Walker HowardOle Miss8.9970.74120.21270.2
156Kayd CoffmanMichigan State8.8960.65130.21380.3
157Corey DaileyPitt8.6980.84100.21380.4
158Ari PatuDuke8.6960.74100.21380.3
159Judd AndersonMiami8.4880.73100.21170.2
160Dominiq PonderColorado8.4870.65120.21170.3
161Teddy JarrardNotre Dame8.3800.64120.31070.2
162Dean DeNobileFlorida State8.01060.6370.11590.4
163MJ MorrisTexas8.0890.8270.11280.3
164Jaden RashadaMississippi State7.91050.7250.11490.4
165Troy HuhnVirginia Tech7.9830.64120.21170.3
166Tayden-Evan KaawaAlabama7.9890.6390.21270.3
167Blake BarnettKansas State7.7790.63120.21170.3
168Terry Walker IIIDuke7.6850.6390.21170.3
169Brayden Fowler-NicolosiMichigan7.5910.6390.21480.4
170Ty HawkinsSMU7.5770.54110.21060.3
171Tait ReynoldsClemson7.5910.6270.11270.2
172Nate BennettBaylor7.4910.7250.11270.3
173Keisean HendersonHouston7.4810.64110.21170.4
174Jonas WilliamsUSC7.2790.6390.21070.3
175Oscar RiosArizona7.1810.6380.11170.3
176Deuce AdamsWisconsin7.1840.6380.21380.4
177Jacob KnuthKansas State7.0720.53110.21060.2
178Blake HebertNotre Dame6.9660.53100.2850.2
179Lucian Anderson IIISouth Carolina6.9660.45130.2960.2
180Dan MahanDuke6.7750.5380.21060.2
181Jershaun NewtonIllinois6.7730.5380.2960.2
182Steele PizzellaWake Forest6.6770.5390.21170.3
183Noah GrubbsNotre Dame6.6630.53100.2850.2
184Mason BrayArizona6.6720.5380.11060.2
185Locklan HewlettAuburn6.5780.6260.11060.2
186Carson BoydIllinois6.5710.5380.2960.2
187Kaneal SweetwyneColorado6.5710.5380.2960.2
188Dia BellTexas6.4710.6270.1960.2
189Rocco MarriottUCF6.4710.5390.2960.2
190Treyson BourguetBYU6.2700.4390.2960.2
191Peyton FalzonePenn State6.1670.5280.2960.2
192Jaylen MasonKansas6.1860.6120.01270.3
193Gannon JonesWake Forest6.1730.5270.11060.2
194Corin BerryPurdue6.0650.43100.2960.3
195Edward GriffinBaylor5.9710.6250.1960.2
196Bennett MeredithPurdue5.9630.43100.2960.3
197Cade TessierBaylor5.9700.5250.1960.2
198Mikey KeeneArizona State5.8620.4390.2850.2
199Trent PearmanClemson5.7680.5250.1960.2
200Helaman CasugaTexas A&M5.6610.5280.1850.2
201Evans ChubaPurdue5.6600.43100.2950.2
202Charlie FiserSMU5.5610.4260.1850.2
203David PotterTCU5.5670.5240.1960.2
204Leo HannanMichigan State5.4580.4380.1850.2
205Xavier StearnRutgers5.3580.4370.2850.2
206Dillon DuffKansas State5.3550.4280.1850.2
207Nathan BernhardMaryland5.3600.4370.1950.2
208Landon DuckworthSouth Carolina5.2640.4260.1850.2
209Michael Clayton IIIllinois5.2570.4260.1750.1
210Cutter WoodsSouth Carolina5.1620.4260.1850.2
211Holden PhillipsTexas Tech5.1620.5150.1850.2
212Karle Lacey Jr.Texas5.1570.5250.1750.2
213DJ BordeauxUCLA5.1630.4260.1960.2
214Kane ArcherUtah5.0550.5260.1750.2
215Angelo RendaPitt5.0570.4260.1850.2
216Stephen CannonTexas Tech5.0620.5140.1850.2
217Cardell WilliamsMaryland5.0570.4270.1850.2
218Jack CapaldiMaryland5.0570.4270.1850.2
219Sean AshenfelderRutgers5.0530.4370.1740.1
220Justyn MartinOhio State4.9510.4260.1640.1
221Max LawrenceMaryland4.8540.4270.1850.2
222Michael JohnsonUtah4.7510.4260.1740.2
223Ryan MontgomeryGeorgia4.7550.4240.1750.2
224John GazzanigaAlabama4.7530.4250.1740.2
225Dante CarrUCF4.7520.3270.1740.2
226Kelden RyanVirginia Tech4.7490.3270.1740.2
227Brock BradleyClemson4.6570.4140.1750.1
228Whitt NewbauerOklahoma4.6470.3380.1740.2
229Ben GuthrieGeorgia Tech4.6490.3270.1740.1
230John SandersBYU4.6530.3260.1740.2
231Sawyer AndersonArizona4.5520.4250.1740.2
232Jyron HughleyWest Virginia4.5500.3270.1740.2
233Landen ClarkLSU4.5600.4130.1850.2
234Jett NiuOklahoma4.5500.3260.1740.2
235Quinn MurphyBaylor4.5530.4140.1740.2
236Kase EvansPenn State4.4490.3260.1640.2
237Brett BrownMissouri4.4450.3280.1640.1
238AJ MaddoxOle Miss4.4510.3250.1640.1
239Davis WarrenStanford4.4510.4250.1740.2
240Gavin SidwarMissouri4.3450.3270.1640.1
241Enzo ArjonaBoston College4.2480.4240.1640.2
242Brooks GoodmanCincinnati4.1460.3150.1640.1
243Max BrownWest Virginia4.1400.3380.1640.2
244Madden IamaleavaUCLA4.1500.3250.1740.2
245Jacob BellIndiana4.1390.3260.1530.1
246Luke HaugoArizona4.0460.4250.1640.1
247Broderick VehrsOklahoma State4.0470.3250.1640.2
248Mason McKenzieBoston College4.0460.3240.1640.1
249Colton GuminoUCLA4.0490.3250.1740.2
250Dylan WittkeMinnesota3.9440.3240.1640.1
251Cole GeerVirginia3.9450.3250.1640.2
252Enoch WatsonBYU3.9450.3250.1640.1
253Owen GeilmanBYU3.9450.3250.1640.1
254Connor MoberlyIowa State3.9400.2260.1630.1
255Rhys BrushAuburn3.8450.3140.1640.1
256Blaine HipaDuke3.8430.3240.1640.1
257Ty DieffenbachUCLA3.8460.3240.1740.2
258Luke CarneyHouston3.8330.3380.1530.2
259Brock ThomasOregon3.7380.3260.1530.1
260EJ CaminongCalifornia3.7430.3250.1640.1
261Ryan BoeNorthwestern3.7410.3260.1740.2
262Colson BrownClemson3.7460.3130.1640.1
263Billy JohnsonWake Forest3.7440.3240.1640.1
264Luke FaheyOhio State3.7380.3140.1430.1
265Nainoa LopesCalifornia3.7420.3250.1640.1
266Devin MigneryStanford3.6420.3240.1640.2
267Davin FriedmanPitt3.6410.3140.1530.2
268Tommy CarrMichigan3.6400.2250.1640.2
269Akili Smith Jr.Oregon3.6390.3140.1530.1
270Derek ZammitWashington3.6400.3140.1530.1
271Braeden FullerArkansas3.5340.2260.1430.1
272Lawrence GardnerDuke3.5390.3240.1530.1
273Drew CowartVanderbilt3.4340.3250.1430.1
274Jake ConiglioBoston College3.4400.3140.1530.1
275Rocco RainoneRutgers3.4380.3250.1530.1
276Dash BeierlyWashington3.4380.3140.1530.1
277Will KocherCincinnati3.4380.3140.1530.1
278Joe BorchersMiami3.3350.3140.1430.1
279Ryan ZimmermanLouisville3.3410.3130.1640.1
280John Johnson IIIWest Virginia3.3370.2250.1530.2
281Brady SmigielMichigan3.3370.2250.1530.2
282Paxton LandTexas A&M3.2350.3140.1530.1
283Kaden MartinLSU3.2430.3120.0640.1
284Treston McMillanWashington3.2350.3140.1430.1
285Jaden CraigTCU3.2390.3130.1530.1
286Jack LambertPenn State3.1340.2140.1430.1
287Cade TrotterArkansas3.1310.2260.1420.1
288JJ MillerCincinnati3.1350.3140.1530.1
289Mason FieldsLouisville3.1380.3130.1530.1
290Eli MorcosTexas A&M3.0330.2140.1430.1
291Hudson KurlandIowa State3.0360.2140.1530.1
292Garyt OdomPurdue3.0320.2250.1530.1
293Malachi MarshallFlorida State2.9390.2130.1530.1
294Owen LansuMinnesota2.9330.2130.1530.1
295Vinny GonzalezMiami2.9300.2140.1420.1
296Mason PhillipsTennessee2.9330.2130.1430.1
297Liam O'BrienCincinnati2.9320.2140.1430.1
298Wyatt Walker BrownWest Virginia2.9320.2140.1430.1
299Jackson HamiltonMaryland2.8320.2140.1530.1
300Luke TepasOklahoma State2.8330.2130.1430.1
301Aaron WilliamsFlorida2.8330.2130.1430.1
302Will DohertyUSC2.8310.2130.1430.1
303Kaleb AnnettUCF2.7300.2140.1430.1
304Brady PalmerMinnesota2.7310.2130.1430.1
305Brodie McWhorterMississippi State2.7360.2120.0530.1
306Jake SockHouston2.7290.2140.1430.1
307Will GriffinFlorida2.6310.2130.1430.1
308Peyton BabbittMichigan State2.6280.2140.1420.1
309Kolton StoverOhio State2.5270.2130.1320.1
310Brady GeibelOhio State2.5270.2130.1320.1
311Maealiuaki SmithOle Miss2.5300.2130.1320.1
312Parker ThompsonNC State2.5260.2140.1320.1
313Alex MedynUSC2.4270.2130.1320.1
314James JohnsonUSC2.4270.2130.1320.1
315Max AndersonWest Virginia2.4260.2140.1420.1
316John ColvinAuburn2.4280.2120.0420.1
317Dominic IngrassiaCalifornia2.4270.2130.1420.1
318DJ MazzoneNorth Carolina2.3270.2130.1420.1
319Aidan GrayNorthwestern2.3320.2120.0530.1
320Jae'Oyn WilliamsVirginia2.3280.2120.0430.1
321Max ShikenjanskiMinnesota2.2250.2130.1320.1
322Alonzo EsparzaCalifornia2.2250.2130.1320.1
323Rees WiseOle Miss2.2260.2130.0320.1
324Will MyersAuburn2.2260.2120.0320.1
325Hezekiah MillenderGeorgia2.2250.2120.0320.1
326Ryan SmithHouston2.2240.2130.0320.1
327Canon ToonHouston2.2240.2130.0320.1
328Luke DunhamTexas2.2240.2120.0320.1
329Ryan HopkinsWisconsin2.1300.2110.0430.1
330Boone LourdVirginia2.1260.2120.0420.1
331John CooperAlabama2.1240.2120.1320.1
332Wyatt BohmIowa State2.0240.1130.1320.1
333Brandon CunninghamSouth Carolina2.0240.2120.0320.1
334Ely HamrickVirginia1.9240.2120.0320.1
335George HamsleyOle Miss1.9220.1120.0320.1
336Cole LeinartSMU1.9210.1120.0320.1
337Kendall TamblingKentucky1.8210.1120.0320.1
338Beau JacksonPitt1.7200.2120.0320.1
339Jack PattersonOle Miss1.7200.1120.0210.0
340Bryson BeaverGeorgia1.7190.1120.0320.1
341Jake BoboGeorgia1.7190.1120.0320.1
342Braylen RooneyKansas1.7230.2010.0320.1
343Connor HanikaKansas1.7230.2010.0320.1
344Dane EisenmengerIllinois1.6180.1120.0210.0
345Zaid LottSyracuse1.6180.1120.0220.1
346Ryder HayesOregon1.6180.1120.0210.0
347Bode SoukupNebraska1.6200.1110.0320.1
348Connor BarryPenn State1.6170.1120.0210.1
349Rich BelinSyracuse1.5170.1120.0210.1
350TC ManumaleunaOregon1.5170.1120.0210.0
351Parker PuckettMississippi State1.4190.1010.0320.1
352Colter GinnGeorgia1.3150.1010.0210.0
353Sean WintonNorthwestern1.3180.1010.0320.1
354Chase HerbstreitMichigan1.3140.1120.0210.1
355Johnny O'BrienNorthwestern1.2170.1010.0320.1
356Hudson WilharmNC State1.1120.1120.0210.0
357Andres Miyares Jr.North Carolina1.0110.1010.0210.0
358Jimmy FrancisSouth Carolina0.9110.1010.0110.0
359Gavin FrakesNorthwestern0.7100.1000.0110.0
360Danny LauterSyracuse0.670.0010.0110.0
361Maverick GeskeIndiana0.660.1010.0100.0

About these projections

What scoring do these projections use?

Yahoo scoring rules. Positions are a separate matter: they come from school roster listings and have not been checked against Yahoo or any other platform's eligibility.

How are the projections built?

Season estimates combine expected team production with player roles and projected usage.

Why do some receivers and tight ends show carries?

Twenty-two players take enough carries that rushing materially decides their fantasy value. One tight end's ranking rests mostly on his rushing. Their carries and rushing yards are shown so the ranking explains itself rather than looking like an error.

Why are there no target projections?

This board includes projected receptions and receiving yards; target estimates are not available.

How do player and team projections relate?

Player estimates add up to the projected team totals. Actual results may differ.