2026 · Week 1 · Updated September 3, 2026

College Fantasy Football Week 1 Projections and Rankings

Week 1 projections for 2,205 players on 64 teams playing from September 3–7. Rankings are built directly from each projected Yahoo-scoring stat line.

Archived Week 1 projections, saved before kickoff. View Week 2 rankings.

QB rankings

RankPlayerTeamMatchupPointsPass YdsPass TDRush YdsRush TD
1Devon DampierUtahvs Idaho30.61982.5860.8
2Byrum BrownAuburnvs Baylor29.12562.2660.7
3Will HammondTexas Techvs Abilene Christian28.72673.0300.7
4Arch ManningTexasvs Texas State26.82482.9300.5
5Gunner StocktonGeorgiavs Tennessee State26.22272.5360.7
6Demond Williams Jr.Washingtonvs Washington State26.12232.4360.8
7Noah FifitaArizonavs Northern Arizona25.82412.7280.6
8Marcel ReedTexas A&Mvs Missouri State25.62272.5330.7
9Avery JohnsonKansas Statevs Nicholls25.52002.3420.8
10LaNorris SellersSouth Carolinavs Kent State25.12111.9420.9
11John MateerOklahomavs UTEP25.12042.0420.9
12Scotty Fox Jr.West Virginiavs Coastal Carolina25.01951.8471.0
13Bear BachmeierBYUvs Utah Tech24.42121.9390.8
14Trinidad ChamblissOle Missvs Louisville24.32911.9260.5
15Cutter BoleyArizona Statevs Morgan State24.22182.4300.6
16Mason HeintschelPittvs Miami (OH)24.12422.4250.5
17Julian SayinOhio Statevs Ball State24.12722.5150.4
18Josh HooverIndianavs North Texas24.02342.5230.5
19Conner WeigmanHoustonvs Oregon State23.52261.5420.9
20Malik WashingtonMarylandvs Hampton23.42532.5180.4
21Rocco BechtPenn Statevs Marshall22.22022.1270.6
22Katin HouserIllinoisvs UAB21.92132.2220.5
23Keelon RussellAlabamavs East Carolina21.82402.5110.3
24Darian MensahMiami@ Stanford21.82282.5140.3
25Drew MestemakerOklahoma State@ Tulsa21.72602.4110.2
26DJ LagwayBaylor@ Auburn21.63002.0120.2
27Ryan BrownePurduevs Indiana State21.52012.0300.6
28JC French IVCincinnativs Boston College21.52141.9290.5
29Gio LopezWake Forestvs Akron21.32301.5290.7
30Dylan LonerganRutgersvs Massachusetts21.22162.2180.4

View every QB →

RB rankings

RankPlayerTeamMatchupPointsCarriesRush YdsRush TDRecRec YdsRec TD
1LJ MartinBYUvs Utah Tech28.2191181.22.9390.3
2Joe JacksonKansas Statevs Nicholls27.2201341.22.1270.3
3DeSean BishopTennesseevs Furman26.7211261.51.7220.2
4Jadan BaughFloridavs Florida Atlantic25.0221171.12.3280.3
5Nate SheppardDukevs Tulane23.819861.03.3400.3
6Antwan RaymondRutgersvs Massachusetts23.3221041.31.7210.2
7Kewan LacyOle Missvs Louisville23.2201061.22.4180.2
8Darius TaylorMinnesotavs Eastern Illinois23.119841.02.9330.4
9Bo JacksonOhio Statevs Ball State22.9191061.12.0220.2
10DeJuan WilliamsMarylandvs Hampton22.814680.74.2490.5
11Fluff BothwellMississippi Statevs UL Monroe22.0221021.21.4190.2
12Ahmad HardyMissourivs Arkansas-Pine Bluff21.7201261.20.650.1
13Marcellous HawkinsVirginia Techvs VMI21.6191151.01.5180.2
14Ty Clark IIIWake Forestvs Akron20.917880.92.4330.2
15Kamari MoultonIowavs Northern Illinois20.4171001.11.3150.2
16Rueben Owens IITexas A&Mvs Missouri State20.2171001.01.2170.2
17Cameron DickeyTexas Techvs Abilene Christian19.915911.01.4180.2
18Jordan MarshallMichiganvs Western Michigan19.4161021.11.1100.1
19Jamal RobertsMissourivs Arkansas-Pine Bluff19.3191120.61.6160.2
20Jordon DavisonOregonvs Boise State19.214821.01.6200.2
21Braylen RussellArkansasvs North Alabama18.315981.00.8110.1
22Sedrick AlexanderVanderbiltvs Austin Peay17.913790.91.5200.2
23Antonio HarrisPurduevs Indiana State17.914760.72.2260.3
24J'Koby WilliamsTexas Techvs Abilene Christian17.211680.72.1270.3
25Wayshawn ParkerUtahvs Idaho17.211740.91.5110.2
26Jason PattersonKentuckyvs Youngstown State17.114700.72.1260.2
27Mark Fletcher Jr.Miami@ Stanford17.015820.91.1150.1
28Jeremiah CobbAuburnvs Baylor16.912720.81.6180.2
29King MillerUSCvs Fresno State16.912740.91.990.1
30Turbo RichardIndianavs North Texas16.514781.10.850.1

View every RB →

WR rankings

RankPlayerTeamMatchupPointsRecRec YdsRec TDRush Yds
1KJ DuffRutgersvs Massachusetts22.17.2920.90
2Malachi ToneyMiami@ Stanford20.76.5740.99
3Jeremiah SmithOhio Statevs Ball State19.75.5860.92
4Anthony Evans IIIMississippi Statevs UL Monroe19.56.0790.84
5Amare ThomasHoustonvs Oregon State18.57.5700.62
6Mario CraverTexas A&Mvs Missouri State17.44.7660.712
7Duane Thomas Jr.UCFvs Bethune-Cookman17.44.9650.613
8Isaiah Sategna IIIOklahomavs UTEP17.05.6670.74
9Deuce AlexanderOle Missvs Louisville16.95.0740.512
10Cam PickettKansasvs Long Island University16.65.4640.73
11Junior SherrillVanderbiltvs Austin Peay16.54.9650.76
12Carlos HernandezWake Forestvs Akron16.36.4640.52
13Duce RobinsonFlorida Statevs SMU15.75.9680.50
14Jordan FaisonNotre Damevs Wisconsin15.55.2600.71
15Ryan WingoTexasvs Texas State15.45.2480.84
16Coy EakinTexas Techvs Abilene Christian15.34.9630.70
17Braylon StaleyTennesseevs Furman15.25.0650.60
18Jaron TibbsKansas Statevs Nicholls15.14.8610.70
19Vernell Brown IIIFloridavs Florida Atlantic14.94.9620.60
20Ryan Coleman-WilliamsAlabamavs East Carolina14.23.9620.56
21Griffin WildeNorthwesternvs South Dakota State13.84.9560.50
22Dezmen RoebuckWashingtonvs Washington State13.74.3560.61
23Andrew MarshMichiganvs Western Michigan13.55.1540.42
24Charlie BeckerIndianavs North Texas13.23.5580.60
25Nick MarshIndianavs North Texas13.14.5640.32
26Yamir KnightSMU@ Florida State13.05.6500.40
27CJ BrownArkansasvs North Alabama12.74.1560.50
28Dakorien MooreOregonvs Boise State12.44.1510.52
29Mike MatthewsTennesseevs Furman12.44.0520.51
30Donovan OlugbodeMissourivs Arkansas-Pine Bluff12.34.3420.60

View every WR →

TE rankings

RankPlayerTeamMatchupPointsRecRec YdsRec TDRush Yds
1Kaden FeaginIllinoisvs UAB13.31.8230.246
2Terrance Carter Jr.Texas Techvs Abilene Christian11.33.6460.51
3Trey'Dez GreenLSUvs Clemson10.84.5460.30
4Dylan WadeUCFvs Bethune-Cookman10.63.4450.50
5Dorian FlemingMarylandvs Hampton10.33.6420.40
6Jeremiah HasleyDukevs Tulane10.23.6440.40
7Mason MiniCaliforniavs UCLA9.73.7420.30
8Decker DeGraafWashingtonvs Washington State9.53.1390.40
9Kaelan ChudzinskiBoston College@ Cincinnati9.43.7420.20
10Garrett OakleyKansas Statevs Nicholls9.12.9370.40
11Andrew RappleyeaPenn Statevs Marshall8.72.8360.40
12Jaden PlattArkansasvs North Alabama8.62.8380.30
13Jamari JohnsonOregonvs Boise State8.42.8360.30
14Brett NorfleetMissourivs Arkansas-Pine Bluff7.62.7260.40
15Brady HuntSouth Carolinavs Kent State7.62.2310.33
16Willie RodriguezKentuckyvs Youngstown State7.32.4310.30
17Ethan DavisTennesseevs Furman7.22.3300.30
18Jaleel SkinnerLouisville@ Ole Miss7.12.7310.20
19Luke LindenmeyerNebraskavs Ohio6.92.3280.30
20Hunter AndrewsUtahvs Idaho6.81.3280.29
21DJ VonnahmeIowavs Northern Illinois6.82.3270.30
22Caleb OdomOle Missvs Louisville6.72.2330.20
23Lawson LuckieGeorgiavs Tennessee State6.21.7320.20
24Zack MarshallMichiganvs Western Michigan5.92.4230.20
25Cole SpenceVanderbiltvs Austin Peay5.11.6210.20
26George BurhennPurduevs Indiana State5.01.7200.20
27Elija LoftonMiami@ Stanford4.91.5160.31
28Mark BowmanUSCvs Fresno State4.81.1320.10
29Benji BlackburnStanfordvs Miami4.61.2320.00
30Kamrean JohnsonWake Forestvs Akron4.61.6220.10

View every TE →