2026 Strength of Schedule

Which teams have the easiest remaining schedule, by opponent record and by the fantasy points each opponent allows. Week 5

Projections by
Method
Opponent record and fantasy points allowed, by position
Last updated
Opp win %

How good the teams they play are. Low is easy.

QB RB WR TE

PPR points those teams give up per game, to every player at that position combined, not to one player. High is easy.

29% this season

5 weeks played, so 71% is still 2025. The current season takes over as it goes.

Green is a soft matchup, red is a tough one. Each column is coloured on its own.

Which weeks:

A favourable early schedule matters, but weeks 15 through 17 often decide fantasy championships. Use the playoff view to find teams with favourable late-season matchups.

Difficulty for

Scoring

Swipe the table for points allowed by position →

# Team Opp win % QBRBWRTE
1NOBye 80.44616.222.429.213.7
2BUFBye 70.48916.522.330.213.1
3CLEBye 110.42816.522.230.613.3
4PHIBye 100.47616.822.130.813.2
5NEBye 110.49816.022.029.412.8
6BALBye 130.51615.421.927.814.2
7INDBye 130.45816.121.729.113.1
8WASBye 70.49715.721.628.912.5
9DENBye 100.47015.321.628.612.5
10ATLBye 110.48815.721.528.313.4
11SEABye 110.52515.921.430.012.1
12SFBye 80.47115.521.429.511.5
13DETBye 60.51115.921.330.512.5
14MIABye 60.57415.621.329.912.4
15MINBye 60.54216.021.330.712.5
16JAXBye 70.42917.221.332.413.2
17NYJBye 130.54014.621.228.012.1
18ARIBye 140.51915.821.229.412.4
19KCBye 50.53314.821.128.012.5
20CINBye 60.42915.721.130.412.4
21LACBye 70.53015.821.129.212.7
22PITBye 90.49315.221.127.912.7
23TENBye 90.49916.521.031.214.0
24LARBye 110.47215.420.928.512.6
25DALBye 140.50715.220.928.912.4
26HOUBye 80.49515.920.830.812.6
27GBBye 110.54815.420.729.612.2
28CARBye 50.52015.120.627.812.7
29LVBye 130.52914.620.327.512.4
30TBBye 100.49115.120.329.911.7
31NYGBye 80.53715.020.328.312.0
32CHIBye 100.56714.819.828.512.0

How this is measured

Fantasy strength of schedule measures how favourable each team's remaining opponents are for quarterbacks, running backs, wide receivers and tight ends. Lower difficulty means the upcoming defenses have historically allowed more fantasy production to that position.

5 weeks of 2026 have been played, so the positional ratings combine current-season results with 2025 performance. The current season takes over progressively as more of it exists, rather than being switched on at once, because four games tell you something about a defense and not very much.

A backfield splitting carries two ways still puts both backs into its opponents' number, so this measures how good a matchup a defense is, not what any one player would score against it. Ranks run from 1, the easiest. Only games not yet played are counted, so the table shrinks as the season goes and empties once it ends. Updated October 14, 2026.

Common questions

What is strength of schedule in fantasy football?

How difficult a team's remaining opponents are. Measured two ways here: by opponent win percentage, which says whether a schedule is hard to win, and by fantasy points allowed by position, which says whether it is hard to score against.

Which is more useful, opponent record or points allowed?

Points allowed by position, for fantasy purposes. A team can have a strong defense and a losing record, which reads as an easy matchup by record while being a hard one to throw on. The two genuinely diverge.

Why do the fantasy playoff weeks matter most?

Most leagues decide their title in weeks 15 to 17. A team with an easy September and a brutal December wins you nothing, so that is the window worth drafting around. The board reorders for it.

How does strength of schedule update during the season?

Only unplayed games count, so the number shrinks as the season goes. Before week one everything is last season's data; after that the current season blends in by weeks played, and the mix is shown on the page.

Does points allowed mean what one player will score?

No. It is every player at that position combined, per game. A backfield splitting carries two ways puts both backs into its opponents' number, so it measures how good a matchup a defense is rather than what any one player would score.